Monday, September 27, 2021

“Vengeance is Mine, All Others Pay Cash” tops Locarno Film Festival

The Locarno Film Festival 2021 edition, the first under the artistic direction of Giona A. Nazzaro, ended successfully and awarded the Pardo d’oro to Vengeance is Mine, All Others Pay Cash by Edwin.

Awards for Best Director went to Abel Ferrara for Zeros and Ones, to Anastasiya Krasovskaya for best actress in the movie Gerda and to Mohamed Mellali and Valero Escolar as Best Actors in Sis Dies Corrents (The Odd-Job Men)Jiao Tang Hui (A New Old Play)by Qiu Jiongjiong, won the Special Jury Prize.

With 209 films and 310 screenings, Locarno audiences were able to encounter the visionary genius of Phil Tippett, the lucid provocations of Gaspar Noé, the eclectic charm of Laetitia Casta, the dazzling imagery of Mamoru Hosoda and of the children of Locarno Kids, and the determination and courage of Gale Anne Hurd.

International Competition

Golden Leopard
“Vengeance Is Mine, All Others Pay Cash,” (“Seperti Dendam, Rindu Harus Dibayar Tuntas,” Edwin, Indonesia, Singapore, Germany)

Special Jury Prize
“A New Old Play,” (“Jiao Ma Tang Hui,” Qui Jiongjiong, Hong Kong, France)

Best Direction
Abel Ferrara, (“Zeros and Ones,” Germany, U.K., U.S.)

Best Actress
Anastasiya Krasovskaya, (“Gerda,” Natalya Kudryashova, Russia)

Best Actor
Mohamed Mellali, Valero Escolar, (“The Odd-Job Men,” (“Sis Dies Corrents”), Neus Ballús, Spain)

Special Mentions
“Soul Of A Beast,” (Lorenz Merz, Switzerland); “Espíritu Sagrado,” (Chema García Ibarra, Spain, France, Turkey)

Cinema of the Present

Golden Leopard
“Brotherhood,” (Francesco Montagner, Czech Republic, Italy)

Best Emerging Director
Hleb Papou, (“Il Legionario,” Italy, France)

Ciné Plus Special Jury Prize
“L’Été L’éternité,” (Émilie Aussel, France)

Best Actress
Saskia Rosendahl, (“No One’s With the Calves,” Sabrina Sarabi, Germany)

Best Actor
Gia Agumava, (“Wet Sand,” Elene Naveriani, Switzerland, Georgia)

First Feature

Swatch First Feature Award
“She Will,” (Charlotte Colbert, U.K.)

Special Mention
“Holy Emy,” (“Agia Emi,” Araceli Lemos, Greece, France, U.S.)

Leopards of Tomorrow Short Film Competition

Swiss Life Pardino d’Oro
“Creature,” (“Criatura,” María Silvia Esteve, Argentina, Switzerland)

SRG SSR Pardino d’oro, Best International Short
“Neon Phantom,” (“Fantasma Neon,” Leonardo Martinelli, Brazil)

SRG SSR Silver Pardino, International Competition
“The Demons of Dorothy,” (“Les Démons De Dorothy,” Alexis Langlois, France)

Leopards of Tomorrow, Bonalumi Engineering Best Direction Prize
Eliane Esther Bots, (“In Flow Of Words,” Netherlands)

Medien Patent Verwaltung AG Award
“Home,” (“Imuhira,” Myriam Uwiragiye Birara, Ruanda)

Special Mentions
“First Time (The Time For All But Sunset – Violet),” (Nicolaas Schmidt, Germany)

Locarno Film Festival Short Film Candidate for the European Film Awards
“In Flow Of Words”

National Competition

Swiss Life Golden Pardino, Best Swiss Short Film
“Strangers,” (“Chute,” Nora Longatti, Switzerland

Swiss Life Silver Pardino
“After A Room,” (Naomi Pacifique, U.K., Netherlands, Switzerland

Swiss Newcomer Award
Flavio Luca Marano, Jumana Issa, (“It Must” (“Es Muss”) Switzerland)

Other Awards

Variety Piazza Grande Award

“Rose,” (Aurélie Saada, France)

UBS Audience Award

Hinterland, (Stefan Ruzowitzky, Austria-Luxembourg-Belgium-Germany)

Europa Cinemas Label

“The Odd-Job Men”

Related Articles

Latest Articles